Cork County Business & Tourism Awards Finalists Announced

The finalists in each of the 3 regions of the Cork County Business & Tourism Awards have been announced.

There was a fantastic response to the Cork County Council run awards, with almost 325 entries received from 240 different businesses and organisations throughout the county. 

The panel of six judges in each region had a tough task due to the high standard of entries and have now shortlisted three finalists per category, per region, rising to four in some where the standard of entries was simply too high to choose.  

The next stage for finalists is the ‘Pitch Night’ which will be held at AIB branches in Mallow, Bandon and Midleton later this month.  This is an opportunity for the finalists to really sell themselves and their businesses to the judges.  

Following the pitch night, the judges will choose an overall winner from each category and these will be announced at a special Gala Awards Dinner in each region towards the end of November, with TV presenter Síle Seoige as guest MC.  As well as the category awards, an overall Business of the Year award will be presented to a business in each region, whilst there will also be a Special Mayor’s Award for Outstanding Business Ambassador per region, awarded to someone who’s made a significant impact on business life in that particular area.  

The Finalists for each region have been announced

 

WEST CORK

Best Artisan Food Producer

Sponsored by Clonakilty Black Pudding

Regale Biscuit Company

The Eccles Hotel

KoKo Kinsale

Best Customer Service

Sponsored byTrigon Hotels

Oak Fire Pizza

The West Cork Hotel

The Blue Haven

Best Marketing Initiative

Sponsored by Dan Seaman Motors

McCarthy & Co

Bandon Co-op

Rowex Ltd

Best New Business

Sponsored by Blueprint Financial Planning

TravelMaster

Swiftfox Apps

CL HR Consultancy

Best Not for Profit Organisation

Sponsored by Eli Lilly

Lusitania Museum Old Head Tower

Courtmacsherry Community Shop

Kinsale Chamber of Tourism & Business

The Ludgate Hub

Best Use of Digital

Sponsored by xSellco

McCarthy & Co

Kinsale College of Further Education

TravelMaster

Best SME

Sponsored by AIB

Keohane Seafood 

Keohane Readymix

O’Donnell Design Ltd

Most Innovative/Unique Business

Sponsored by Fitzgerald & Partners and the Blue Haven Hotel 

Castle Concrete Products Ltd

Six West

The Water School

Kinsale Mead Company

Best West Cork Festival

Sponsored by Collins Brooks & Associates

Fastnet Film Festival

Ballydehob Jazz Festival

Skibbereen Arts Festival

Best Tourism Experience

Sponsored by Cork Airport

Skibbereen Heritage Centre

Allihies Copper Mine Museum

Clonakilty Distillery

West Cork Young Business Person of the Year

Sponsored by Skibbereen & Bandon Credit Union

David Forde, GameFace Sailing

James Gale, Swiftfox Apps

Aaron O’Sullivan, Bantry Bay Boat Hire

 

 

 

NORTH Cork

 Best Artisan Food Producer

Sponsored by Lee Valley Enterprise Board

Shalong Thai Food

Longueville House Beverages

Bo Rua Farm

Best Customer Service

Sponsored by Cork Airport 

Charisma

Fitness Solutions Ltd

P&C O’Flynn Ltd - Philip’s Bookshop

Best New Business

Sponsored by Mallow Chamber

Irish Holiday Dialysis

Bo Rua Farm

Praline Pastry Shop & Café 

Best Marketing Initiative /Use of Digital

Sponsored by  Ayrton Group

Café Townhouse & Townhouse Interiors

Mallow Chamber of Commerce

Smartfox

Smart RFID Solutions

Best Not for Profit Organisation

Sponsored by AIB

Ballyhoura Rural Services

TO Park Community Sports Centre

Art for the Heart

Best SME

Sponsored by BBG Brosnan Boylan Golden

Health & Safety Publications Ltd

Cavanagh’s of Charleville

Waterpower Engineering

Most Innovative/Unique Business

Sponsored by Skoda

Waterpower Engineering 

Viska Systems

Smart RFID Solutions

Best North Cork Festival

Sponsored by Charleville Park Hotel

Scully’s Festival 

Art for the Heart

Racing Home for Easter Festival

Best Tourism Experience

Sponsored by Avondhu Blackwater 

Partnership

Café Townhouse

Doneraile Estate

Ballyhass Adventure Group

North Cork Young Business Person of the Year

Sponsored by Mallow College of FE

T J O’Keeffe, O’Keeffe Hire Sales & Services

Liath Sheehan, Liath Sheehan Occupational Therapy

Kevin Buckley, Results Matter


 

 

EAST CORK

Best Customer Service

Sponsored by Wiser Bins

Garryvoe Hotel

Denbar Jewellers

Castlemartyr Resort 

Best Marketing Initiative

Sponsored by Declan Woulfe Construction

Leahy’s Open Farm

Colbert & Co

Regal Cinema

Best New Business

Sponsored by Jameson Distillery

SocialBee

The Trawl Door

Stoke 

Best Not for Profit Organisation

Sponsored by  Midleton Credit Union 

Youghal Tidy Towns

Ard na Mara Respite Service

Youghal 4 All

Best Use of Digital

Sponsored by CEAA Engineers and 

Architects

Hunted Hog

CF Lennox

Amare Wig

Best SME

Garryvoe Hotel

Perks Entertainment Centre

CF Lennox

Most Innovative/Unique Business

Joe’s Farm Crisps

Crafty Hands

Arona Natural Fragrance

Best East Cork Festival

Cork Harbour Festival

Queen of the Sea

Youghaloween Spooktacular

Best Tourism Experience

Sponsored by Midleton Healthy Hub 

Leahy’s Open Farm

Town of Cobh

Castlemartyr Resort

East Cork Young Business Person of the Year

Sponsored by the Garryvoe Hotel

Irene Heredia - PQR Ireland Ltd, T/A Generation Education

Gina Mackey - Flawless Beauty

Sandrea Panzavecchia - Bright Smiles Teeth Whitening Clinic

The cork county Business & Tourism Awards 2019

Cork County Council is delighted to welcome you to the Cork County Business & Tourism Awards. Our county has so many successful and innovative businesses, organisations and business people across different sectors and markets that we feel there is a need to highlight and celebrate the best in class activity that emanates from Cork county. 

Together with our Associate Sponsor AIB, media partners The Southern Star, The Corkman and The East Cork Journal and our experienced panel of judges, we’re aiming to give local businesses, large & small, newly formed or established for years, the opportunity to show why they’re the best at what they do. 


3 awards regions – West Cork, North Cork and East Cork. 

Each region will host its own awards programme.

beacon.jpg

West CORK

Mallow Castle Picture.jpg

north Cork

cobh web.jpg

east Cork


A WORD FROM OUR CHIEF EXECUTIVE

Tim_LuceyJA2_2021_0.jpg
corkcountycouncil-wtext.png

'Cork is making a significant contribution to our National prosperity and as part of that, Cork County Council has a very important role in the promotion of economic development for Cork County.  We are supporting the strong cohort of enterprises trading across all sectors in Cork, by focusing in particular on our strengths in the tourism and small business sector.’

Tim Lucey, Chief Executive, Cork County Council


Christopher O'Sullivan CCC MAYOR 30.jpg

‘It’s great to be celebrating business excellence across Cork County where the participants are outstanding ambassadors for the area.  These awards emphasise the importance of supporting and highlighting the people and businesses that allow Cork County fulfil its true potential in both business and tourism.’

County Mayor, Christopher O’Sullivan


ASSOCIATE SPONSOR

QWgAt_7r_400x400.jpg

‘Cork has a fantastic vibrant community of business and tourism groups who are extremely hard working and produce top quality product and services. These awards provide the opportunity to acknowledge their excellence and AIB is delighted to be involved as anAssociate Sponsor of the Cork County Business and Tourism Awards.’

John O’Doherty, Head of AIB, Cork


media partners